• New
Ivory White Plain Sycamore Veneer 50 x 31 cm

Ivory White Plain Sycamore Veneer 50 x 31 cm

€10.74
240.401.05 TNT
28 Items
Available

Ivory White Plain Sycamore Veneer 50 x 31 cm

Length: 50 cm.

Width: 31 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Warning: These veneers are not dyed. They are naturally white but with a slightly ivory tint.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €1.61
5 10% €5.37
10 15% €16.11
Quantity

Ivory White Plain Sycamore Veneer 50 x 31 cm

These veneers are not dyed. They are naturally white but with a slightly ivory tint.

They are offered in the dyed veneer category because they are ideal for marquetry backgrounds.

Dimensions:

Length: 50 cm.

Width: 31 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257, giving 255 cm.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back or glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping, and some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Some veneers' sides occasionally have unclipped wane traces, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph dimensions.

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long as they are meant for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

The Species:

Common names:

Sycamore, European maple, sycamore maple.

Botanical name:

Acer pseudoplatanus.

Origin:

The sycamore maple is the European maple, found throughout Europe, North Africa, and Western Asia. It is one of the most common trees in Europe.

Appearance:

Sycamore is a hardwood that is called "white" but is slightly ivory. Unlike its North American cousin, the sugar maple, it does not have "sugar hair". However, sycamore has small wood-colored pinknots, the presence of these bumps is inevitable, and a sycamore without pinknots is extremely rare.

This forest species is one of the semi-precious hardwoods, but in its figured form (less than 1% of forest production), it becomes a precious wood.

Sycamore is called "plain" when it is not figured. However, plain sycamore can have some flames in places, it can also have shadow figures, which is a very light figure, not marked enough to be considered a figured wood.

Properties:

Weight: 615 to 650 Kg / m3, average weight at 10 - 12% humidity.

Janka hardness: 4680 Newton, for comparison: Oak is at 4980 N, and Poplar is at 1650 N.

Elasticity: 9.92 GigaPascal, for comparison: Ash 12.31 GPa and Poplar 9.75 GPa.

Uses:

In cabinetmaking: Its natural beauty and strength make it a wood of choice for the manufacture of furniture, stairs, parquet floors, and paneling.

In instrument making: Luthiers particularly appreciate the veneers of flamed sycamore for its warm sound, especially for the making of violins, cellos, and double basses.

In decoration: Its light color and fine grain blend perfectly with various interior styles, bringing a touch of elegance and modernity.

Photos:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

Although we strive to take photos with a color as close to reality as possible, they are only photos whose hue may appear slightly different from reality; the screen on which the photos will be viewed also affects their appearance.

One of the photos shows the color of the wood after sanding and varnishing.

The sanding was done mechanically at 120 grit.

The varnishing is done in 1 or 2 coats with a colorless polyurethane varnish (cleaning the tools with white spirit/acetone).

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong carton chosen to resist somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

More info:

If you need more info, please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by email or phone.

240.401.05 TNT
28 Items

Data sheet

Species
Sycamore
Grade
Plain
Color
White