American Walnut edge band 24 mm

American Walnut edge band 24 mm

€2.20
201.110.05 BDC
198 Items
Available

American Walnut edge band 24 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

These edge bands are sold by linear meters.

Width: 24 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

With fleece back and without glue or adhesive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.33
5 10% €1.10
10 15% €3.30
Quantity

American Walnut edge band 24 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

Sizes:

Fixed Width, parallel edges.

Length: Sold by the linear meter.

Width: 24 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Product Description:

These edge bands are made of genuine wood with a fleece back and without glue, adhesive, or finish. 

These Bands are clipped parallel.

Generally, edge bands cover panels' edges (sides) such as MDF, Plywood, Particle boards, etc...

This way, once laminated with veneers on both faces and edge bands on four sides, the base material will no longer be seen, thus rendering the aspect of a solid wood panel.

Edge bands may also be used for furniture or door edges.

With traditional vinylic or neoprene glue, edge bands are easy to glue like face veneers.

For more tips and tricks, please click the following link: TUTORIALS

The Species:

Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra

Common names: American Walnut, US Walnut, and American Black Walnut.

This wood is appreciated for its color uniformity, fairly dark brown with delicate black veins.

In its raw state (unvarnished), its color is grey, which gives way to a more or less dark brown once varnished or oiled.

With the patina of time, its brown color will give way to orange honey. However, this orange honey can be obtained using blond walnut (Walnut sapwood) and a slightly orange-tinted finish.

Walnut is used to manufacture furniture, decoration, car dashboards, guitar making, and old radio sets.

Several specialties are particularly sought-after, such as its swirl, the root part of the trunk offering a very turbulent veining, or its burl shape, an outgrowth of hundreds of tiny knots.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong carton chosen to resist somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

It is sold by the linear meter, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by email or by telephone.

Please look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

201.110.05 BDC
198 Items

Data sheet

Species
Walnut
Thickness group
Standard
Widths
24