• New
Beech edge band 18 mm

Beech edge band 18 mm

€0.91
240.211.01 BDC
285 Items
Available

Beech edge band 18 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

These edge bands are sold by linear meters.

Width: 18 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

With fleece back and without glue or adhesive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.14
5 10% €0.45
10 15% €1.36
Quantity

Beech edge band 18 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

Sizes:

Fixed Width, parallel edges.

Length: Sold by the linear meter.

Width: 18 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Product Description:

These edge bands are made of genuine wood with a fleece back and without glue, adhesive, or finish. 

These Bands are clipped parallel.

Generally, edge bands cover panels' edges (sides) such as MDF, Plywood, Particle boards, etc...

This way, once laminated with veneers on both faces and edge bands on four sides, the base material will no longer be seen, thus rendering the aspect of a solid wood panel.

Edge bands may also be used for furniture or door edges.

With traditional vinylic or neoprene glue, edge bands are easy to glue like face veneers.

The Species:

Botanical name: Fagus Sylvatica.

Common names: Beech, European Beech, Steamed Beech, White Beech.

If the Oak is the king of our forests, the Beech is the prince. It is the second most common tree species in French forests after the Oak.

Beech is a hardwood, slightly heavier than Oak, with an average density of 730 kg/m3, compared to 670 kg/m3 for Oak.

Its natural color is relatively uniform, primarily creamy white with slight pinkish variations. However, it is usually steamed by cooking it with vapor or boiling, which evens out its color to a light pinkish pale. Once a finish is applied, even a colorless one, the pinkish color turns to light camel.

Beech is a wood that takes stains well, which allows it to be easily finished in a wide range of colors.

It is highly prized for manufacturing furniture, wooden toys, and, in general, all utensils that come into contact with food.

Easy to use, it can be easily cut, sculpted, or turned, thanks to its firm texture and short grain.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong carton chosen to resist somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

It is sold by the linear meter, decreasing quantity prices.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by email or by telephone.

Please look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

Bois d'Europe
240.211.01 BDC
285 Items

Data sheet

Species
Beech
Thickness group
Standard
Widths
18 mm

You might also like