Aniegre 0.3 mm veneer 250 x 13 cm

€26.96
Tax included
171.221.11 O
17 Items

Aniegre 0.3 mm veneer 250 x 13 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 250 cm.

Width: 13 cm.

Thickness: 0.3 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Warning: Please read carefully read the description hereunder.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €4.04
5 10% €13.48
Quantity

Aniegre 0.3 mm veneer 250 x 13 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 250 cm.

Width: 13 cm.

Thickness: 0.3 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257 giving 255 cm.

Warning:

0.3mm is twice thinner than the standard 0.6 mm thickness.

This thickness is ideal for making complex wrapping or using its translucency in lampshade craft.

Species:

Common name: Anigre.

Botanical name: Aningeria altissima, Aningeria robusta, Aningeria superb.

It is also commonly called Mukali, Tanganika, and Noyer Grand Bassam.

This wood from Africa has a hazelnut color and is easily tintable wood. Its tight grain is appreciated as a substitute for Walnut or Cherry, depending on the finish color chosen.

Its use in the form of veneer in furniture manufacturing and interior carpentry has been a classic since the 1970s.

In its fiddled version, Aniégre is one of the rare and precious woods used for decoration and violin making.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as your wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

171.221.11 O
17 Items

Data sheet

Species
Aniegre
Thickness group
Thin thickness
Width group
Narrow width
Grade
Quarter-cut