Figured Movingui Veneer 225 x 20 cm

Figured Movingui Veneer 225 x 20 cm

€24.21
181.127.02 Z
19 Items
Available

Figured Movingui Veneer 225 x 20 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 225 cm.

Width: 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €3.63
5 10% €12.11
10 15% €36.32
Quantity

Figured Movingui Veneer 225 x 20 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 225 cm.

Width: 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257 giving 255 cm.

Species:

Common Names: Movingui, ayan, Nigerian satinwood

Scientific Name: Distemonanthus benthamianus

Movingui is yellow, darkening with age, and often showing figured grain patterns such as mottle or curl.

Movingui is used as a substitute for one of the most precious, the Ceylan satinwood.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as your wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

181.127.02 Z
19 Items

Data sheet

Species
Movingui
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Wide
Grade
Figured