Sapelli Mahogany Crown-cut Veneers 250 x 52 cm

Sapelli Mahogany Crown-cut Veneers 250 x 52 cm

€16.63
231.013.03 Y
2 Items
Available

Sapelli Mahogany Crown-cut Veneers 250 x 52 cm

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

Length: 250 cm.

Width: 52 cm.

Thickness: 0.45 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €2.49
5 10% €8.31
10 15% €24.94
Quantity

Sapelli Mahogany Crown-cut Veneers 250 x 52 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 250 cm.

Width: 52 cm.

Thickness: 0.45 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

The width is rounded to the covered centimeter, for example, 15.8, giving 15 cm.

The length is rounded to 5 centimeters, for example, 257, giving 255 cm.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Species:

Common name: Sapelli, Sapelli Mahogany

Botanical name: Entandrophragma cylindricum

Sapelli is a type of African "red" wood. Although it is not a genuine mahogany, it is part of the same family.

This redwood is a stripy wood when quarter-sliced, giving the impression of alternating light and dark bands.

The quarter-sliced Sapelli may give the impression of a veined wood. But it’s not veined; this impression is given by the annual rings that have grown in opposite directions season after season.

If you place your finger on a light band and rotate it around your finger without moving the veneers, the band will turn dark, and so on.

This wood is a classic for cabinetry and joinery, and it is highly prized in guitar making and boat building.

Sapelli is a wood with good outdoor durability; however, the veneer being of a thin thickness, it would be risky to use it for outdoor use unless it is enclosed in an epoxy matrix, as in surfboards.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long as they are meant for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Utilization:

Cutting:

Veneers can be easily cut with a utility knife.

For straight cuts, the best results are obtained with a veneer saw.

Use a fretsaw, scalpel, or veneer knife for curved cuts.

Always allow for a slightly larger veneer sheet than your intended surface. This will allow you to adjust the size after gluing for a clean finish.

A flush trimmer can also be used to trim the veneer after gluing.

When cutting with a utility knife or veneer knife, it is best to cut with the grain of the wood. To check this, run your finger along the edge of the sheet. The direction that feels smoothest is the ideal direction for cutting.

Gluing:

Several types of gluing are possible.

With vinylic glue, the veneer is pressed over its entire surface.

With neoprene glue, apply two coats of glue and marouflage for all surfaces, especially non-porous surfaces.

With animal glue such as hide, sinew, or bone glue.

With vinyl glue and an iron, apply two thin coats of glue to each piece. This technique should only be used if other gluing techniques are not possible.

Sanding:

Veneers and all our products are genuine wood and can be sanded according to thickness.

Regardless of the thickness of the veneer, please do not use a belt sander, as this could pierce it.

With a 0.6 mm veneer, lightly sand with 120 grit and then finish with 180 or 240 grit. With an orbital sander, 180 grit is already sufficient for most applications.

Finishing:

All finishing products generally used for wood are suitable for finishing our products. For example, you can use a varnish, wax, paint, or oil.

However, ensure that the product you want to use is compatible with the final use of your creation.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box that is chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, with decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

231.013.03 Y
2 Items

Data sheet

Species
Mahogany
Sapelli
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
XXL width
Grade
Crown-cut

You might also like