Oak edge band 25 mm

Oak edge band 25 mm

€1.97
211.028.01 BDC
209 Items
Available

Oak edge band 25 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

These edge bands are sold by linear meters.

Width: 25 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

With fleece back and without glue or adhesive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.30
5 10% €0.98
10 15% €2.95
Quantity

Oak edge band 25 mm

Genuine wood edge band.

Sizes:

Fixed Width, parallel edges.

Length: Sold by the linear meter.

Width: 25 mm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Product Description:

These edge bands are made of genuine wood with a fleece back and without glue, adhesive, or finish. 

These Bands are clipped parallel.

Generally, edge bands cover the edges (sides) of panels such as MDF, Plywood, Particle boards, etc...

This way, once laminated with veneers on both faces and edge bands on four sides, the base material will no longer be seen, thus rendering the aspect of a solid wood panel.

Edge bands may also be used for furniture or door edges.

Edge bands are easy to glue, like face veneers, either with traditional white wood glue or neoprene glue.

For more tips and tricks, please click the following link TUTORIALS

The Species:

Common name: Oak, French oak, European Oak.

Botanical Name:

- Quercus petraea (Sessile oak).

- Quercus robur (Pedunculate oak).

The Sessile oak and the Pedunculate oak are the main species that make up the northern French oak groves, with some rare Pubescent oak, but this remains anecdotal.

We will notify the Holm Oak and the Cork Oak in the southern part.

They are traditionally used for building frames, shipbuilding, cooperage, cabinetmaking, carpentry, and everyday objects.

Considered in France as the noble wood par excellence, it is the Druids' sacred tree and the tree under which Saint Louis rendered justice.

It is especially very present in the state forests whose organization and forestry are due to Colbert, minister of Louis XIV, who wanted a powerful navy and, therefore, many oak groves well organized in sustainable renewal. However, Colbert could not foresee that 250 years later, by the time the trees were mature, warships would no longer be made of wood.

Oak is a very tannic wood, and it is the name of the oak in Gallic, "tann," which will give tanner, tannin, etc. The tannin of the oak has been used since antiquities to tan the skins. Tannin also develops woody flavors in the wine and accentuates its red color.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong carton chosen to resist somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

It is sold by the linear meter, decreasing prices on quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by email or by telephone.

Please look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

Bois d'Europe
211.028.01 BDC
209 Items

Data sheet

Species
Oak
Thickness group
Standard
Widths
25 mm