Harlequin French Walnut Veneers 145 x 57 cm

Harlequin French Walnut Veneers 145 x 57 cm

€23.06
231.010.04 Y
17 Items
Available

Harlequin French Walnut Veneers 145 x 57 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 145 cm.

Width: 57 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €3.46
5 10% €11.53
10 15% €34.59
Quantity

Harlequin French Walnut Veneers 145 x 57 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

This French walnut is light blonde for the vast majority of its surface. However, the foot and the top-end are dark brown, which makes it a walnut veneer called "harlequin".

Dimensions:

Length: 145 cm.

Width: 57 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257, giving 255 cm.

Species:

Common name: French Walnut.

Botanical Name: Juglans Regia.

Origin: France and northern Europe.

This wood is appreciated in furniture, decoration, dashboards of luxury cars, violin making of guitars, and old radios.

French Walnut is a somewhat tormented wood with a pronounced natural character.

French Walnut has a brown background, unlike American Walnut, which is dark with a purplish color reflection. With the patina of time and the encaustic, its color will have a superb, deep, shiny appearance.

Several specialties are particularly sought-after, such as its Swirl, the root part of the trunk offering a very turbulent grain, or its burl, an outgrowth made up of hundreds of small tiny pinknots.

For the record and according to Pliny the Elder, Juglans comes from Jovis Glans, the glans of Jupiter.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

These veneers are sold by the sheet, decreasing price upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

231.010.04 Y
17 Items

Data sheet

Species
Walnut
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
XXL width
Grade
Crown-cut