Spanish Cedar Veneers 295 x 29 cm

Spanish Cedar Veneers 295 x 29 cm

€27.71
231.013.06 W
7 Items
Available

Spanish Cedar Veneers 295 x 29 cm

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

Length: 295 cm.

Width: 29 cm.

Thickness: 0.7 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €4.16
5 10% €13.85
10 15% €41.56
Quantity

Sapelli Mahogany Crown-cut Veneers 250 x 52 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 295 cm.

Width: 29 cm.

Thickness: 0.7 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.
Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257, giving 255 cm.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Species:

Common names: Spanish cedar, Spanish cedar, West Indian mahogany, Cedro, Cedrat.

Botanical name: Cedrala odorata.

Origin and name

Although it is commonly called Spanish cedar, it is native to Central America. Spanish merchants initially imported it, and to protect their sources, they named it Spanish cedar.

Adaptation and use

Spanish cedar is a species that adapts well to less tropical regions, such as Brittany, in Brest, where it has been planted in public gardens as an ornamental tree. It was also planted in New Caledonia in the 19th century to provide shade for coffee plantations. However, Cedrala odorata has become too invasive over time.

Properties

This wood species has remarkable properties: it is quite light and resistant. For these reasons, it has been widely used in shipbuilding between the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Current use

Today, its most well-known use is the interior veneer of humidors/cigar humidors. Indeed, this wood has several advantages:

It absorbs too much moisture and then releases it if the humidity becomes too low. This prevents cigar mold and helps maintain good humidity to prevent tobacco from drying out.

It has a marked peppery aroma. This smell repels insects such as tobacco moths and pleasantly perfumes cigars.

Resistance

It is a wood that has good outdoor resistance. However, the veneer being of thin thickness, it would be risky to lay it for outdoor use, except if it is enclosed in an epoxy gangue, such as surfboards.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

231.013.06 W
7 Items

Data sheet

Species
Cedar
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
XXL width
Grade
Semi-quarter