Figured Aniegre 0.3 mm small-size veneer

Figured Aniegre 0.3 mm small-size veneer

€2.21
170.303.01 PF
29 Items
Available

Figured Aniegre 0.3 mm small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 18 cm.

Thickness: 0.3 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Warning: Please read carefully read the description hereunder.

Quantity

Figured Aniegre 0.3 mm small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 18 cm.

Thickness: 0.3 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

Warning:

0.3mm is twice thinner than the standard 0.6 mm thickness.

This thickness is ideal for making complex wrapping or using its translucency in producing lampshades.

Species:

Botanical name: Aningeria altissima / robusta / superba.

Common name: Aniégré, Mukali, Tanganika, and Grand Bassam Walnut.

This wood from Africa has a hazelnut color and is very easily tinted. Its tight grain is appreciated as a substitute for Walnut or Cherry, depending on the color chosen.

Its use in the form of veneer in manufacturing furniture and interior carpentry has been a classic since the 1970s.

In its wavy version, Aniégré is one of the rare and precious woods used for decoration and violin making.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of Small Size Veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by E-MAIL or phone.

170.303.01 PF
29 Items

Data sheet

Species
Aniegre
Thickness group
Thin thickness
Width group
Standard width