American Cherry quarter-cut small-size veneer

American Cherry quarter-cut small-size veneer

€3.00
170.321.18 PF
26 Items
Available

American Cherry quarter-cut small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Quantity

American Cherry quarter-cut small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

Species:

Common name: Black Cherry, Wild Cherry.

Botanical name: Prunus Serotina.

Origin: North America, from Mexico's highlands to Quebec, is all over the eastern half of North America.

The name black cherry is due to the color of its black and sour berries.

With a much more regular structure than its European cousin, it is incredibly recognizable by the small pockets of gum, which are rarely avoidable.

Of its more stable structure and a more homogeneous color, exempt from greenish veining, the black cherry is appreciated in the furniture and panels industry to obtain a less heterogeneous production.

Black Cherry has distinct creamy sapwood, while the heartwood is orange-brown. It is often darker than European cherry, but above all, it darkens quickly in the light.

It is traditionally very appreciated in interior furnishings and lumber, as in veneers.

Other uses of this wood are carving, turning, making stair railings, silk reels, brushwood, and pipe stoves.

Its delicately amended smell makes it the staves of choice for white spirits barrels.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of Small Size Veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by E-MAIL or phone.

170.321.18 PF
26 Items

Data sheet

Species
Cherry
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width