Chestnut 0.9 mm small-size veneer

Chestnut 0.9 mm small-size veneer

€3.50
200.129.02 PF
12 Items
Available

Chestnut 0.9 mm small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 21 cm.

Thickness: 0.9 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Quantity

Chestnut 0.9 mm small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 21 cm.

Thickness: 0.9 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

Species:

Common name: Chestnut.

Botanical Name: Castanea Sativa.

Origin: France.

Chestnut is a European wood mainly found on a wide strip from Portugal to Azerbaijan.

It is widely established in France for its high tannin content, fruit for food, and wood resistance to bad weather and insects.

It is used naturally for carpentry, joinery, and traditional furniture manufacturing.

Its color is similar to that of Oak, but its structure reminds Ash.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of Small Size Veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by E-MAIL or phone.

200.129.02 PF
12 Items

Data sheet

Species
Chestnut
Thickness group
Thick thickness
Width group
Standard width