French Walnut Narrow-width small-size veneer

French Walnut Narrow-width small-size veneer

€2.08
201.022.05 PF
21 Items
Available

French Walnut Narrow-width, small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 10 to 14 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.31
5 10% €1.04
10 15% €3.12
Quantity

French Walnut Narrow-width, small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 10 to 14 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

Species:

Common name: French Walnut.

Botanical Name: Juglans Regia.

Origin: France and northern Europe.

This wood is appreciated in furniture, decoration, dashboards of luxury cars, violin making of the guitars, and old radios.

French Walnut is a somewhat tormented wood with a pronounced natural character.

Unlike American Walnut, which is dark with a purplish color reflection, French Walnut has a brown background. With the patina of time and the encaustic, its color will take on a superb deep shiny appearance.

Several specialties are particularly sought-after, such as its Swirl, the root part of the trunk offering a very turbulent grain, or its burl, an outgrowth made up of hundreds of small tiny pinknots.

For the record and according to Pliny the Elder, Juglans comes from Jovis Glans, the glans of Jupiter.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of small-size veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by email or phone.

201.022.05 PF
21 Items

Data sheet

Species
Walnut
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Narrow width
Grade
Wild