Tamo Bicolor XXL Small-size Veneers

Tamo Bicolor XXL Small-size Veneers

€4.82
231.025.01 PF
23 Items
Available

Tamo Bicolor XXL Small-size Veneers

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 22 to 39 cm.

Thickness: 0.55 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Warning: Please read carefully the description hereunder.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.72
5 10% €2.41
10 15% €7.23
Quantity

Tamo Bicolor XXL Small-size Veneers

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

This veneer is a European "White" Ash with a brown heart, and not a gray Ash as Tamo is generally.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 22 to 39 cm.

Thickness: 0.55 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.

Species:

Common name: Tamo, Pommele Ash.

Botanical name: Fraxinus excelsior.

Origin: Europe.

Tamo is distinguished by its pommele grain, a very aesthetic rarity.

Tamo is a Japanese name meaning "tree of wisdom". It refers to a Pommele Ash.

Tamo is generally a Gray Ash, typically found from the Ural Mountains to Japan.

In Japan, around 1920, Tamo was first used as a sliced veneer to cover the face of getas (traditional Japanese clogs).

It has been imported into Europe since the end of the 19th century. It has been used for Art Deco furniture.

Popularized in the West for manufacturing high-end furniture between 1930 and 1950, it has since been highly sought after for decorative purposes and electric guitar construction.

But here, this veneer is a European "White" Ash with a brown heart. It has a very marked pommele character.

From a historical point of view, this Pommele Ash was used on 17th-century German furniture. It was from Hungary.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of small-size veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us for any additional information by email or phone.

Bois d'Europe
231.025.01 PF
23 Items

Data sheet

Species
Tamo
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width
Grade
Pommele

You might also like