Japanese Elm Crown-cut Small-size Veneers

Japanese Elm Crown-cut Small-size Veneers

€2.42
240.316.02 PFS
24 Items
Available

Japanese Elm Crown-cut Small-size Veneers

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 21 cm.

Thickness: 0.58 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €0.36
5 10% €1.21
10 15% €3.63
Quantity

Japanese Elm Crown-cut Small-size Veneers

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 15 to 21 cm.

Thickness: 0.58 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.

Species:

Japanese elm, a remarkable semi-precious wood.

Common names

Japanese elm is also called sen, especially the sen haru variety, which is the variety used in craft and industry.

Botanical name

Ulmus davidiana var. japonica

Origin

Japanese elm is native to northeastern continental Asia and Japan, especially Hokkaido.

Structure

Japanese elm wood has a hollow structure, giving it a similar appearance to ash but with a finer flake, similar to the maple flake when the veneer is quarter-cut.

Color

Japanese elm has a blonde color, a bit like wheat fields.

Recognition

The pattern found between each hollow vein is the characteristic that allows you to recognize elm wood, whether from North America, Europe, or Asia.

This pattern is called "peacock feather" and recalls the colorful tail of the bird of the same name, but the more scientific name of this peculiarity is festoon parenchyma.

This pattern is most visible on crown-cut veneers and almost invisible on quarter-cut.

Physical and Mechanical properties

Japanese elm is a hardwood, light (about 620 kg per m3 kiln-dried) and torsion-resistant. However, it is not very resistant to abrasion, so it should be avoided for flooring.

Japanese elm is a wood that can be nervous and offer buckled veneers.

Traditional uses

Traditionally, Japanese elm has been used to manufacture furniture and taiko drums.

Contemporary uses

Today, Japanese elm is mainly used to manufacture high-end furniture and decoration, giving a clean and zen style.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be used for wood.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Use of the veneers:

Cutting:

Veneers can be easily cut with a utility knife.

For straight cuts, the best results are obtained with a veneer saw.

Use a fretsaw, scalpel, or veneer knife for curved cuts.

Always allow for a slightly larger veneer sheet than your intended surface. This will allow you to adjust the size after gluing for a clean finish.

A flush trimmer can also be used to trim the veneer after gluing.

When cutting with a utility knife or veneer knife, it is best to cut with the grain of the wood. To check this, run your finger along the edge of the sheet. The direction that feels smoothest is the ideal direction for cutting.

Gluing:

Several types of gluing are possible.

With vinylic glue, the veneer is pressed over its entire surface.

With neoprene glue for all surfaces, especially non-porous surfaces, by applying two coats of glue and marouflage.

With animal glue such as hide, sinew, or bone glue.

With vinyl glue and an iron, apply two thin coats of glue to each piece. This technique should only be used if other gluing techniques are not possible.

Sanding:

Veneers and all our products are wood and can be sanded according to their thickness.

Regardless of the thickness of the veneer, do not use a belt sander, as this could pierce it.

With a 0.6 mm veneer, lightly sand with 120 grit and then finish with 180 or 240 grit. With an orbital sander, 180 grit is already sufficient for most applications.

Finishing:

All finishing products generally used for wood are suitable for finishing our products. For example, you can use a varnish, wax, paint, or oil.

However, ensure that the product you want to use is compatible with the final use of your creation.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of small-size veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please contact us by email or phone for any additional information.

Bois d'Asie
240.316.02 PFS
24 Items

Data sheet

Species
Elm
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width

You might also like