Zebrano small size veneer

Zebrano small-size veneer

€3.29
161.011.02 PF
6 Items
Available

Zebrano small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 13 to 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Quantity

Zebrano small-size veneer

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: From 13 to 20 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

Species:

Common names: Zebrawood, Zebrano.

Botanical Name: Microberlinia Brazzavillensis.

This essence is native to central Africa.

Very decorative due to its brown stripes on a sandy background, with parallel lines, it offers a remarkable and elegant aesthetic.

It is also found in different kitchen models today, as well as decoration, cabinetry, marquetry, and cutlery.

Zebrano veneers experienced their first successes in the 1930s in replacing Zebrawood (a south American species) and then between 1950 and 1960 with the creation of designer furniture using this essence.

Mercedes-Benz will be the first to use the Zebrano to dress up its dashboards.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of Small Size Veneers do not represent the available stock.

More information:

Please look at our TUTORIALS; you might find some valuable tips.

Please get in touch with us for any additional information by E-MAIL or phone.

161.011.02 PF
6 Items

Data sheet

Species
Zebrawood
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width