Oak 1.5 mm Backing Grade Veneer 125 x 22 cm

Oak 1.5 mm Backing Grade Veneer 125 x 22 cm

€12.50
230.914.01 V
1 Item
Last items in stock

Oak 1.5 mm Backing Grade Veneer 125 x 22 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 125 cm.

Width: 22 cm.

Thickness: 1.5 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Warning: Please read the full description carefully.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €1.88
5 10% €6.25
10 15% €18.75
Quantity

Oak 1.5 mm Backing Grade Veneer 125 x 22 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 125 cm.

Width: 22 cm.

Thickness: 1.5 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257, giving 255 cm.

Warning:

The backing grade is a selection of veneer to be used on the non-visible face of a realization.

This grade is technically sound but esthetically considered as the lowest possible grade.

The backing grade may include pinknots, knots, figures, flares, minerals, closed splits, discoloration, buckled / wavy, and other esthetical particularities commonly accepted in a backing grade.

Species:

Common name: French oak.

Botanical Name:

- Quercus petraea (Sessile oak).

- Quercus robur (Pedunculate oak).

Origin: France.

The Sessile oak and the Pedunculate oak are the main species that make up the northern French oak groves, with some rare Pubescent oak, but this remains anecdotal.

We will notify the Holm Oak and the Cork Oak in the southern part.

They are traditionally used for building frames, shipbuilding, cooperage, cabinetmaking, carpentry, and everyday objects.

In France, it is considered the noble wood par excellence; it is the Druids' sacred tree and the tree under which Saint Louis rendered justice.

It is especially very present in the state forests whose organization and forestry are due to Colbert, minister of Louis XIV, who wanted a powerful navy and, therefore, many oak groves well organized in sustainable renewal. However, Colbert could not foresee that 250 years later, warships would no longer be made of wood by the time the trees were mature.

Oak is a very tannic wood, and it is the name of the oak in Gallic "tann," which will give tanner, tanner, tannin, etc ... The oak tannin has been used since antiquities to tan the skins. Tannin also develops woody flavors in the wine and accentuates its red color.

There are several specialties:

Brown oak:

Usually, brown rising staining of the oak base when the tree gets old, much like human hair, which turns gray/white, and like in humans, some trees turn entirely brown and sometimes barely past adolescence, except for the sapwood, which remains white.

Fumed oak:

It is an oak whose tannin has been reacted to give it a color ranging from café au lait brown to charcoal black.

Bogg oak:

These are oaks that fell in a swamp several thousand years ago. They are usually discovered during agricultural earthworks.

These oaks are in the process of fossilization and have a very particular charcoal greeny browny gray tint.

Of course, these are very rare oaks.

Flaky oak:

Flake is the medullary ray of the oak, in another way, its framework.

When we quarter-cut planks or veneer sheets in the middle of the quarter, the cutting is parallel to the medullary rays. Therefore, flakes are noticeable and create aesthetic designs.

Other specialties, such as oak burl, oak crotch, and knotty oak, will complete this non-exhaustive list.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back or glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

230.914.01 V
1 Item

Data sheet

Species
Oak
Thickness group
Thick thickness
Width group
Narrow width
Grade
Quarter-cut