• New
Khaya Mahogany Burl Veneers 64 x 40 cm

Khaya Mahogany Burl Veneers 64 x 40 cm

€10.35
240.105.04 T
15 Items
Available

Khaya Mahogany Burl Veneers 64 x 40 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 64 cm.

Width: 40 cm.

Thickness: 0.68 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Warning: Please read carefully the description hereunder.

Quantity

Khaya Mahogany Burl Veneers 64 x 40 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 64 cm.

Width: 40 cm.

Thickness: 0.68 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

Unlike more industrial veneers, burls are measured by the covered centimeter.

Warning:

This product is unsuitable for neophytes. Burl veneers have a lot of counter-grain and can be warped; you must manage any cracks or open defects.

Like all burls, it is necessary to flatten the veneers, fill up some tiny black knots that are piercing, or use the cookie cutter technique for bigger knots.

Burls, swirls, and crotches:

The burls are made up of pin-knots, which gives it its particular character; it also means that some knots are piercing, and open splits are considered part of this type of wood.

After gluing, you can fill the small holes with wood putty to obtain a complete filling, or before gluing, cut out the larger holes with a cookie cutter and place a veneer washer of the same size taken from a scrap.

By nature, Burls, swirls, and crotches are specialties with a lot of counter-grain, and therefore, these veneers are often wavy; even when it has been pressed, they can remain slightly wavy.

To avoid splitting the wood during pressing, it is strongly recommended to moisten it before gluing (the more the wood is moist, the more it will become flexible and flat again).

Once the veneer is wet, you can press it and dry it at the same time (pressing the veneers with paper towels, which will absorb the moisture during pressing) or use a Polyurethane-type glue (often sold as exterior wood glue in supermarkets), which will stick stronger if the wood is damp, it will then be necessary to press with a counter board, weights, and clamps.

Species:

Common name: Khaya mahogany.

Botanical name: Khaya Ivorensis, Khaya anthotheca, Khaya grandifoila, khaya senegalenlis.

Origin: Khaya mahogany is African mahogany, as opposed to South American mahogany.

Khaya mahogany is a valuable wood, a classic for woodworking and cabinetmaking appreciated for its beauty and durability.

It is used in many fields, including guitar making, the restoration of furniture or old vehicles, and ship modeling.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "sizes."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

240.105.04 T
15 Items

Data sheet

Species
Mahogany
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Wide
Grade
Burl

You might also like