Japanese Elm Veneers 145 x 22 cm

Japanese Elm Veneers 145 x 22 cm

€11.63
230.010.06 Q
15 Items
Available

Japanese Elm Veneers 145 x 22 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 145 cm.

Width: 22 cm.

Thickness: 0.55 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €1.74
5 10% €5.81
10 15% €17.44
Quantity

Japanese Elm Veneers 145 x 22 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 145 cm.

Width: 22 cm.

Thickness: 0.55 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8, giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257, giving 255 cm.

Species:

Japanese elm, a remarkable semi-precious wood.

Common names

Japanese elm is also called sen, especially the sen haru variety, which is the variety used in craft and industry.

Botanical name

Ulmus davidiana var. japonica

Origin

Japanese elm is native to northeastern continental Asia and Japan, especially Hokkaido.

Structure

Japanese elm wood has a hollow structure, giving it a similar appearance to ash but with a finer flake, similar to the maple flake when the veneer is quarter-cut.

Color

Japanese elm has a blonde color, a bit like wheat fields.

Recognition

The pattern found between each hollow vein is the characteristic that allows you to recognize elm wood, whether from North America, Europe, or Asia.

This pattern is called "peacock feather" and recalls the colorful tail of the bird of the same name, but the more scientific name of this peculiarity is festoon parenchyma.

This pattern is most visible on crown-cut veneers and almost invisible on quarter-cut.

Physical and Mechanical properties

Japanese elm is a hardwood, light (about 620 kg per m3 kiln-dried) and torsion-resistant. However, it is not very resistant to abrasion, so it should be avoided for flooring.

Japanese elm is a wood that can be nervous and offer buckled veneers.

Traditional uses

Traditionally, Japanese elm has been used to manufacture furniture and taiko drums.

Contemporary uses

Today, Japanese elm is mainly used to manufacture high-end furniture and decoration, giving a clean and zen style.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back or glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be used for wood.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as you wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

Bois d'Asie
230.010.06 Q
15 Items

Data sheet

Species
Elm
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width
Grade
Quarter-cut