• On sale!
Teak half-crown cut veneer 50 cm x 16 cm

Teak half-crown cut veneer 50 cm x 16 cm

€7.08
170.811.05 Q
2 Items
Available

Teak half-crown cut veneer 50 cm x 16 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Length: 50 cm.

Width: 16 cm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Sold by the sheet.

Pictures herewith are photos of the product you will receive.

Volume discounts

Quantity Unit discount You Save
3 5% €1.06
5 10% €3.54
10 15% €10.62
Quantity

Teak half-crown cut veneer 50 cm x 16 cm

Genuine wood sliced-veneer sheets.

Dimensions:

Length: 50 cm.

Width: 16 cm.

Thickness: 0.5 mm.

Measurement scaling:

Dimensions are measured at the small end.

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to 5 centimeters: 257 giving 255 cm.

Species:

Common name: Teak.

Botanical name: Tectona Grandis.

Origin: Southeast Asia.

Although called Indochina Teak, this wood is endemic to India, Laos, Malaysia, and Thailand and is found nowadays in all tropical and sub-tropical areas as plantation plants.

Since antiquity (Teak beams were found as a structural element along the Roman road in India), Europe experienced its first success at the end of the 17th century in the construction of sailboats.

Nowadays, Teak is still the wood of choice for shipbuilding yachts and luxury sailboats, whether for decks or other exterior elements such as the railing.

Until a few years ago, Teak was considered a semi-precious wood, but with soaring demand, its price has reached that of precious woods.

This wood offers remarkable outdoor resistance; apart from the sapwood, the xylophagous insects do not attack it.

Teak has a hollow structure reminiscent of Oak but does not have a dominant mesh.

Its color ranges from golden honey, for the lighter ones, to caramel brown.

In general, an elegant black veining characterizes this wood; however, from time to time, a piece is without veining and of a light color; we will then speak of blond Teak, a rarity in veneers.

Indeed, to allow a smooth slicing, teak logs are cooked to soften the wood fiber, which brings these black veins. As teak timbers are sawn raw, lumbers are less prone to veining.

Teak is an oily wood species and should be degreased with acetone to allow a strong gluing and a good finish.

Product Description:

Genuine wood-sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood. However, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood-sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back or glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping; some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneer's sides have traces of unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph "Dimensions."

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product must be consistent with the final usage realization.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing; this is only a suggestion; display it as your wish.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong cardboard box chosen for resisting somewhat vigorous handling and delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please get in touch with us either by e-mail or by telephone.

Look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some valuable tips.

Bois d'Asie
170.811.05 Q
2 Items

Data sheet

Species
Teak
Thickness group
Standard
Width group
Standard width
Grade
Wild